Home / Event Info / Activities / TRAQS Schedule

TRAQS Schedule

Extended TRAQS

Thursday, March 23

  • 4:00-5:00 Registration
  • 5:00-5:45 Dinner
  • 6:30-8:00 Dry land rolling with Dubside
  • Group activity

TRAQS

Friday, March 24

  • 8:00-8:45 Breakfast (Extended participants only)
  • 9:00-5:00 Paddle making class
  • 9:15-11:30 One-on-one rolling sessions (Extended participants only)
  • 12:00-12:45 Lunch (Extended participants only)
  • 1:00-4:00 Registration
  • 1:00-4:00 Optional paddle on the Lake
  • 1:15-2:15 One-on-one rolling sessions (Extended participants only)
  • 2:30-4:00 Open mentoring & sharing on the water
  • 3:30-4:00 Introduction to Traditional Qajaqing (Ed)
  • 4:00-4:45 Dubside rolling demo
  • 5:00-5:45 Dinner
  • 6:15-6:45 Introductions/Videos (Lakeside conference room)
  • 6:45-7:15 Rolling fundamentals/Load and Drive (Ed/James)
  • 7:15-8:00 Dubside presentation
  • 8:00-9:00 Bonfire Social by the Lake

Saturday, March 25

  • 7:00-7:45 Yoga with Kathy  (Lakeside conference room)
  • 8:00-8:45 Breakfast
  • 9:00-11:30 Morning on-water session (All sessions are subject to change based on participants needs)
    • 9-10:15
      • Forward Stroke 1 (Greg): land based training and detailed discussion starting with proper paddle size, grip, leg drive, torso rotation stroke, crunch stroke, canted blade, how to extend the paddle safely for bracing.
      • Standard Greenland roll (Ed/Ben)
      • Basic forward finishing rolls/Chest Scull/Reverse Sweep  (James)
      • Basic aft rolls/Shotgun/Norsaq/Hand (Dubside)
    • 10:15-11:30
      • Forward Strokes 2 (Greg): continuation of Strokes 1 but on the water
      • Standard Greenland roll (Ben)
      • Balance brace/Butterfly roll (Ed)
      • Storm roll(James)
      • Intermediate aft rolls/Shotgun/Norsaq/Hand (Dubside)
  • 12:00-12:45 Lunch
  • 1:00-4:30 Afternoon on-water session
    • 1-2:15
      • Sculling basics (Greg)
      • Balance brace/Butterfly roll (Ben)
      • Basic forward finishing rolls/Chest Scull/Reverse Sweep (Ed)
      • Advanced aft rolls/Elbow/Spine (James)
      • Advanced forward rolls/Storm/Forward Norsaq/Forward Hand (Dubside)
    • 2:15-3:30
      • Support Strokes(Greg)-low and high bracing
      • Balance brace/Butterfly roll (Ben)
      • Intermediate aft rolls/Norsaq/Hand (Ed)
      • Tuning up your roll (James)
      • Advanced Sculling rolls/Foredeck/Under the deck (Dubside)
    • 3:30-4:30
      • Harpooning (Ben)
      • Open Practice (All mentors)
  • 5:00-5:45 Dinner
  • 6:30-7:00 Videos (Lakeside conference room)
  • 7:00-8:00 Auction
  • 8:00-9:30 Inuit History Game
  • 9:30-?? Socializing

Sunday, March 26

  • 7:00-7:45 Yoga with Kathy (Lakeside conference room)
  • 8:00-8:45 Breakfast
  • 9:00-10:45 Morning on-water session
    • Strokes on the move -A relaxing paddle around the lake with focus on stroke refinement (Ben)
    • All aft finishing rolls  (All available mentors)
    • All forward finishing rolls (All available mentors)
    • Harpooning (Ben)
  • 11:00-12:00 Lunch /Clean/ Pack Out